Thursday, August 13, 2009

things I've learned.

One week with Piper down, and a zillion more to go (we hope!).

This has been one of the most tiring weeks of my life. They aren't kidding when they say a puppy is like a newborn. No siree. They were tellin' the truth! But I have learned some things:

a. I really like me time. I insist on seeing the Today Show each morning on NBC. This is a 4 hour show, mind you, but I love it. Love it. I also love to sit and watch TLC and Discovery Health all day long too. Well, I can almost kiss those shows goodbye. Between potty breaks, play time, and feeding, there isn't much room for me time.

b. I hate to have my sleep interrupted suddenly. Piper sometimes wakes up in the middle of the night. She doesn't cry or yelp. She just drinks her water and plays in her crate. Well, this wakes me up. I get over it, but it's still annoying.

c. It's cold in the morning. Heck, I thought this was summer. But nope. It's freezing in the morning, and the grass is insanely wet and cold. Piper hates it. I hate it. We all hate it. Clayton sits out with me at 6am and plays with Piper. He keeps me from crawling into a bad mood. Thank God for him.

d. I haven't squatted in a long time. My thighs hurt. I'm not even kidding. I bend down to scoop her up and bend down to scoop up her poop. As a result, I'm using muscles that I haven't used in a long time. I'm sore.

e. Poop doesn't gross me out. At all. It doesn't phase me one bit. Not even when she poops and whips around faster than a speeding bullet to get a taste of her feces. Nope. It isn't bothersome at all. Not even when I have to bring her in the house to wipe her mouth off with a baby wipe because she has poop stains on her pretty white face.

Not very lady-like, right?

f. I really miss Mark. I got Piper because I knew she would keep me busy and occupied. Well, heck, she is sure doing her job. I'm exhausted. I simply cannot wait to have my husband here to help me out!


Piper only likes me. Well, she loves people. But she only wants to be picked up by me. She adores me, really. It's pretty cute. I'm wondering how the meeting between Mark and Piper will go. She sees him on Skype each day, but that isn't the same thing. I also wonder ifs he will try to eat his combat boots. She LOVES feet. She has a major foot fetish - namely toes. I hate to break the news to her, but combat boots probably don't taste good. and they don't make good chewing material either. Yeah.

Well, I just heard a yelp. So seeya later. Have a great night. Sorry if I grossed you out. Yep.

PS. Don't you dare leave any smart alec comments about how having a baby will be even worse. I know that. But that will be our child, and there IS a difference between a child and a puppy on the scale there. And, on that note, we can't wait to have kids. So, there. But hopefully our baby won't eat his or her poop. Ahem.

**Btw: I totally wrote this last night but went to bed before 9pm and didn't have the strength to come hit "Publish Post" .. pathetic, aren't I?


  1. i was gonna say, "I looked last night, and this wasn't here! man, I'm blind!" But then I kept reading. :)

    I can't wait to meet Piper. She sure is a cutie. I'm sorry you're tired. I can't wait till PM is home with you. What a cute family!

  2. I wish poop didn't gross me out so much, that's awesome that it doesn't phase you! You can come scoop up Fenway's anytime!! :)

    I love those pictures of her, they are way too cute!

  3. I am so drained.

    I feel like giving up.

    I feel like a bad puppy mommy at times.

    Sigh. Where's Mark when I need him? Oh, right. SAFB.

  4. Don't give up. Most importantly-that puppy loves you and NEEDS you. You can't be a bad puppy Mommy unless you beat the poor thing-which I know you would never do. You love your puppy, and that's all that really matters most. She's alive, she's healthy, and she's loved. You two are way ahead of the game. Hang in there.

  5. I've always heard (from people who have puppies first, and then have children later) that puppies are harder than children. :]

    I think you're doing a great job! I wish BG had a puppy daycare somewhere so you could get a little you time!

  6. Just wanted to share a tip..TractorSupplyCompany has a box of anti-poop eating pills for small dogs. I used them for my shit-zu this past year & they WORK!! As for the car sicknes...make it a regular thing (say, 3 times a week), then see if it improves. But my lil' girl prefers a towel/blanket on the front seat so she doesn't slide around yet gets to move. Good luck- I love your puppy!